News Events Dropdown Container

Search

News

Upper School Award Recipients 2019
Student Name Grade Awards & Recognition 
Gianna Mia Aceto 11 Sports Media
Joshua Riley Acker 11 College Algebra
Angela Arias Alvarez 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Annika Joy Anderson 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Annika Joy Anderson 12 Honors Physics
Akua Adede Appah-Sampong 12 AP Spanish Literature & Culture
Akua Adede Appah-Sampong 12 Honors Economics
Akua Adede Appah-Sampong 12 Valedictorian
Akua Adede Appah-Sampong 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Madison May Autrey 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Caroline Hayden Avery 12 Cum Laude
Caroline Hayden Avery 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
John Arthur Baldwin, Jr. 12 Honors Advanced Competitive Programming
John Arthur Baldwin, Jr. 12 Cum Laude
John Arthur Baldwin, Jr. 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
John Arthur Baldwin, Jr. 12 AP Physics 2
Jason Baron 11 AP Computer Science A
Luke David Barrett 11 FRC Robotics II
Carlin Robert Bausch-Sanchez 12 Photography II
Carlin Robert Bausch-Sanchez 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Alexander J Bedine 11 Honors English 11 Writing
Brooke Tiffany Beers 10 Web Design and Basic Animation
Brooke Tiffany Beers 10 Honors Chemistry
Nicholas Alvin Bergman 11 Acting I
Monroe Katelyn Beute 10 Psychology
Victoria Isabella Birkett 9  Algebra IB
Alexander James Birle 11 Visual Foundations
Avery Nicole Birle 9 9th Grade Honors History
Avery Nicole Birle 9 French I
Sofia Isabella Blumenfeld 11 Cum Laude
Lara Anne Boerth-Dryden 12 Cum Laude
Lara Anne Boerth-Dryden 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Jacob Darren Brodsky 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Shay Nicole Buchanan 11 Honors Programming C++
Shay Nicole Buchanan 11 Cornell Book
Shay Nicole Buchanan 11 Cum Laude
Reese Avery Buholtz 10 Visual Foundations
Reese Avery Buholtz 10 10th Grade Honors History
Caroline A Burns 11 Sewanee Book
Aleyna Buyukaksakal 10 Web Design and Basic Animation
Aleyna Buyukaksakal 10 AP World History
Aleyna Buyukaksakal 10 Honors Spanish III
Aleyna Buyukaksakal 10 Honors Anatomy and Physiology
Madeline Elizabeth Canal 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Lauren Grace Carlson 9 9th Grade Honors History
Nicholas Witter Carpenter 9 Spanish II
Kylee Grace Carter 11 A Cappella
Camille Suzanne Castillo 12 J.R. Hobby
Matthew Ryan Castro 12 Advanced Multivariable Calculus
Matthew Ryan Castro 12 AP Micro/Macro Economics
Matthew Ryan Castro 12 AP Latin
Matthew Ryan Castro 12 Valedictorian
Matthew Ryan Castro 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Matthew Ryan Castro 12 AP Physics C
Jessica Genevieve Celuch 11 AP U.S. History
Jessica Genevieve Celuch 11 Dartmouth Book
Joel McFadden Chitwood 12 Honors the Third Reich and the Final Solution
Joel McFadden Chitwood 12 Honors Spanish Language for Specific Purposes
Joel McFadden Chitwood 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Nathaniel Jacob Cohen-Neamie 9 Spanish III
Kenan Colak 12 Honors Trinity Wind Ensemble
Kenan Colak 12 Cum Laude
Kenan Colak 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Hannah Catherine Collins 11 Spanish IV
Hannah Catherine Collins 11 Jefferson Book, U. Virginia
Hannah Catherine Collins 11 Cum Laude
Daniel Goncalves Contaldi 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Owen Fielder Cook 11 Painting II
William Hugh Corddry 10 Drawing I
Enzo Acosta Cunanan 10 AP World History
Enzo Acosta Cunanan 10 Introduction to Bible
Catherine Curran 11 Earth and Space Science
Prescott Gordon Da Vitoria Lobo 12 U.S. Military Academy
Thurston Albert Da Vitoria Lobo 9 Blue and Gold Orchestra
Christopher E Dantes 10 Honors English 10 Writing
Emma Grace Davey 10  Painting I
Yohance de Souza 10 Piano Lab
Olivia Joy Demetriades 12 AP Calculus BC
Olivia Joy Demetriades 12 AP Micro/Macro Economics
Olivia Joy Demetriades 12 AP Spanish Language & Culture with WE Service
Olivia Joy Demetriades 12 Valedictorian
Olivia Joy Demetriades 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Joshua Daniel Dietrich 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
William Dunn Driscoll 12 Frits Cole Brondsted
Andrew Thomas Dryden 11 French IV
Olivia Nicole Edwards 12 Honors Jazz Band
Taylor Ellis 11 Spanish Cinema: Conversation & Culture of Spain & Latin America
Didem Macey Erbilen 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Suzannah Evans 12 AP Studio Art 2-D Photography
Suzannah Evans 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Amanda Diem Feenstra 12 AP Human Geography
Amanda Diem Feenstra 12 Honors Economics
Amanda Diem Feenstra 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Isabella Catherine Feld 11 Advanced Percussion
Danielle Field 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Elijah Benjamin Finkelstein 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Christopher Michael Flannery 11 Computer Programming II
John James Flemm, IV 11 AP U.S. Government
Daniel Galvez 11 Introduction to Ethics
Daniel Galvez 11 Harvard Book
Daniel Galvez 11 Cum Laude
Daniel Galvez 11 Ellsworth W. Rockwood Science
Daniel Galvez 11 AP Biology
Madison Elizabeth Gammichia 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Ashley JoAnn Garcia 12 Honors Calculus
Ashley JoAnn Garcia 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Isabella Edana Garganese 12 Women in Science
Isabella Edana Garganese 12 Cum Laude
Isabella Edana Garganese 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Dorothy Louise Dales Garnett 10 French III
Evelyn-Jane Moreland Garnett 9 Digital Video Production
Mackenzie Grace Gasner 11 Precalculus
Joshua Macgregor Gerstein 12 Cum Laude
Joshua Macgregor Gerstein 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Lorelei May Gifford 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Alejandra Isabel Gonzalez-Acosta 10 Drawing II
Setareh Klara Gooshvar 12 MU ALPHA THETA
Setareh Klara Gooshvar 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Elizabeth Rose Gordon 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Alexandra Jade Grossman 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Ava Grace Hickman 12  AP Studio Art 2-D
Ava Grace Hickman 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Tiffinie G Hicks 11 Honors English 11
Jeffrey Stephen Hill 10 Honors English 10
Jaidyn Huaming Holt 9 English 9
Jaidyn Huaming Holt 9 Excellence in Stagecraft
Jaidyn Huaming Holt 9 Honors Geometry
Jaidyn Huaming Holt 9 Latin I
Jaidyn Huaming Holt 9 Biology
Michael William Hull 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Andrea Caroline Hunt 9 9th Grade History
Andrea Caroline Hunt 9 Digital Video Production
Andrea Caroline Hunt 9 Outstanding Achievement in Algebra II
Hallie Nicole Hunt 12 Cum Laude
Hallie Nicole Hunt 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Matthew Scott Johnson 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Zev Neal Karve 12 Yearbook
Zev Neal Karve 12 Cum Laude
Zev Neal Karve 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Aditi Katta 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Joshua Alexander Kidd 10 Excellence in Pottery II
Kismet Marie Kohn 11 Photography Portfolio
Ivan Korostenskij 12 Honors English 12 Writing
Selena Patricia Kuhlman 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Nikolas Wesley Kuncis 12 Honors Government
Nikolas Wesley Kuncis 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Valerie Kureya 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Andrew Joseph Kwa 12 AP English Literature
Andrew Joseph Kwa 12 Valedictorian
Andrew Joseph Kwa 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
William Mason McLaughlin Langdon 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Ryan James Latterell 11 11th Grade Honors American History
Ryan James Latterell 11 Florence M. Rockwood Friendship
Annabelle Laura Lawton 11 Florence M. Rockwood Friendship
Christian James Lee 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Samantha Lin 11 Columbia Book
Samantha Lin 11 Cum Laude
Sarah Elizabeth Lin 9 Honors Biology
Riley Noelle Lutz 9 Honors English 9 Writing
Connor James MacInnis 12 Italian Renaissance Art History
Connor James MacInnis 12 AP English Literature Writing
Connor James MacInnis 12 Cum Laude
Connor James MacInnis 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Alexandra Jane Madsen 10 Honors English 10
Caio Schwam Marques 10 10th Grade Honors History
Dominic Christian Martinez 12 Cum Laude
Dominic Christian Martinez 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Audrey Marie McAnally 11 George Washington U. Book
Audrey Marie McAnally 11 Cum Laude
Aidan Lewis McLaughlin 11 FRC Robotics I
Aidan Lewis McLaughlin 11 AP Calculus AB
Aidan Lewis McLaughlin 11 MIT Book
Aidan Lewis McLaughlin 11 Cum Laude
Aidan Lewis McLaughlin 11 AP Chemistry
Aidan Lewis McLaughlin 11 Independent Research in the Sciences
Megan Brooke McLaughlin 9 9th Grade Honors History
Abigail McLinden 11 Sculpture I
Molly Elizabeth McNamara 11 AP U.S. History
Molly Elizabeth McNamara 11 Cum Laude
Molly Elizabeth McNamara 11 Mount Holyoke Book
Molly Elizabeth McNamara 11 Honors Advanced Orchestra
Marissa Merriam 11 AP Psychology
Marissa Merriam 11 AP English Language Writing
Marissa Merriam 11 AP Environmental Science
Andrew Russell Miller 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Olivia Grace Miller 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Olivia Grace Miller 12 Musical Theatre Performance
Samantha Miller 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Brandon Arturo Miner 10 Pottery I
Cameron Alexander Miner 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Alexis Nicole Moore 11 Cum Laude
Jordan Valois Muniz 10 AP Computer Science A
Saahithya Kirthi Nagulapalli 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Spencer Maxwell Newman 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Ella Rose Norman 9 Stagecraft
Austin David Ohlwiler 11 Johns Hopkins Book
Victoria Cali Padron 12 Photography I
Victoria Cali Padron 12 Statistics
Victoria Cali Padron 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Joseph Philip Paoli 12 AP European History
Joseph Philip Paoli 12 Cum Laude
Joseph Philip Paoli 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Margaret Lauren Parent 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Allen Jeesung Park 12 Honors Trinity Chamber Orchestra
Allen Jeesung Park 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Ishan Dylan Perera 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Gabrielle Pohlod 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Lillian Baar Pope 11 AP U.S. History
Lillian Baar Pope 11 Honors Latin IV
Lillian Baar Pope 11 University of Pennsylvania
Lillian Baar Pope 11 Cum Laude
Marion Duke Pope 10 AP Music Theory
Ryan John Psik 12 Hazel Mallett Moore
Ryan John Psik 12 AP U.S./Comparative Government
Ryan John Psik 12 Valedictorian
Ryan John Psik 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Amber K Rampersaud 11 Introduction to Social Media and Ethics
Katie Rohrbaugh 11 Florence Anne Hay Memorial Scholarship
Katie Rohrbaugh 11 Princeton Book
Katie Rohrbaugh 11 Cum Laude
Sabrina Kaitlyn Salazar 11 11th Grade Honors American History
Sabrina Kaitlyn Salazar 11 Honors French IV
Jacob Isaac Senderowitz 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Isha Shukla 9 Computer Programming I
Casey Jewel Smith 12 Young Adult Literature
Casey Jewel Smith 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Alexandre Nicolas Spallone 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Tej Geoffrey Stead 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Gabriel Steinberg 10 World Religions
Gabriel Steinberg 10 Honors French III
Gabriel Steinbeg 10 Honors Spanish IV
Sara Rose Stricklin 9 9th Grade History
Sara Rose Stricklin 9 Geometry
Sarah Suarez 9 French II
Caroline Abigail Swain 12 Cum Laude
Caroline Abigail Swain 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Cameron Alexis Talbert 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Megan Meiqing Tang 10 Spanish I
Bhrajit Thakur 11 AP U.S. History
Bhrajit Thakur 11 Yale Book
Bhrajit Thakur 11 Cum Laude
Ashlinn Elaine Thomas 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Ethan Michael Thomas 12 FRC Robotics IV
Ethan Michael Thomas 12 Honors English 12
Ethan Michael Thomas 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Cameron Page Thompson 11 AP Human Geography
Isabel Beatriz Tongson 9 Writing Workshop
Isabel Beatriz Tongson 9 Honors English 9
Joseph William Toscano 9 Computer Programming I
Elizabeth Morgan Ugan 11 AP English Language
Elizabeth Morgan Ugan 11 Journalism/Newspaper
Elizabeth Morgan Ugan 11 Brown Book
Elizabeth Morgan Ugan 11 Cum Laude
Pranav Sai Uppalapati 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Luke Gettys Uttley 11 Florida Ecology
Jennifer Valido 11 Introduction to Social Media and Ethics
Samantha Rachel Paulino Vicente 9 Biology
Anna Alexandra Voicu 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Anna Alexandra Voicu 12 Writing Workshop
Alissa Vuillier 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Alissa Vuillier 12 Kevin M. Robillard Memorial
Alissa Vuillier 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Alexander C Wang 9 9th Grade Honors History
Alexander C Wang 9 Honors Algebra II
Jackie Wang 12 AP Statistics
Jackie Wang 12 Salutatorian
Jackie Wang 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Elizabeth Brynne Watson 10 Film Production
Elizabeth Brynne Watson 10 Honors English 10 Writing
Robert Graham Watts 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Adam James Wehr 12 Cum Laude
Adam James Wehr 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Kara Elaine Wilcox 9 9th Grade Honors History
Kara Elaine Wilcox 9 Printmaking
Kara Elaine Wilcox 9 Honors Biology
Christopher Frederick Wilhelm 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Christopher Frederick Wilhelm 12 AP Physics 1
Valentyna Willard 12 AP Studio Art 3-D 
Conrad Wheeler Wilson 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Tara Jeanette Wisniewski 11 11th Grade Honors American History
Tara Jeanette Wisniewski 11 AP Psychology
Robert Hunter Witten 12 Vocal Society
Robert Hunter Witten 12 AP French Language and Culture with WE Service
Robert Hunter Witten 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Robert Hunter Witten 12 Disney Dreamer and Doer
Victoria Nicole Woolworth 12 Canon A. Rees Hay
Katherine Grace Wright 9 English 9 - Writing
Kierra Renee Wuerz 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Zijie Yang 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Hannah Maria Yared 9 Honors Spanish II
Maggie Yuan 10 Honors Precalculus
Maggie Yuan 10 Honors Latin III
Maggie Yuan 10 Honors Chemistry