News Events Dropdown Container

Search

News

Upper School Awards Recipients 2018
Student First Grade Awards & Recognition
Olivia Anne Albright 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Akua Adede Appah-Sampong 11 Princeton University
Akua Adede Appah-Sampong 11 AP Spanish Language and Culture
Akua Adede Appah-Sampong 11 Florence M. Rockwood Outstanding Friendship
Akua Adede Appah-Sampong 11 Cum Laude
John Paul William Arney 12 U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Yasmeen Asfoor 10 Honors English 10
Yasmeen Asfoor 10 Pottery II
Yasmeen Asfoor 10 Honors Spanish III
Madison May Autrey 11 Independent Research in the Sciences
Ashleigh Taylor Avallone 12 Advanced Acting & Audition Prep
Caroline Hayden Avery 11 Honors Portfolio 2-D
Andrew Phillip Bachrach 9 9th Grade Honors History
John Arthur Baldwin, Jr. 11 FRC Robotics III
John Arthur Baldwin, Jr. 11 Spanish IV
Robert Walker Bancroft 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Trent Vaughn Bangle 11 Drawing II
Brooke Tiffany Beers 9 Painting I
Brooke Tiffany Beers 9 9th Grade Honors History
Monroe Katelyn Beute 9 Digital Video
Jordan Blackman 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Sofia Isabella Blumenfeld 10 Honors Anatomy and Physiology
Lara Anne Boerth-Dryden 11 Jefferson Book Award
Lara Anne Boerth-Dryden 11 11th Grade Honors American History
Lara Anne Boerth-Dryden 11 AP Psychology
Abigail Marie Brinson 12 Cum Laude
Abigail Marie Brinson 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Sara Lindsay Brodsky 12 Pottery I
Sara Lindsay Brodsky 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Shay Nicole Buchanan 10 AP Computer Science A
Shay Nicole Buchanan 10 Writing Workshop
Caroline A Burns 10 Algebra II
Caroline A Burns 10 Honors Anatomy and Physiology
Aleyna Buyukaksakal 9 Honors English 9
Aleyna Buyukaksakal 9 Honors Biology
Aleyna Buyukaksakal 9 9th Grade Honors History
Aleyna Buyukaksakal 9 Honors Spanish II
Madeline Elizabeth Canal 11 Johns Hopkins Book
Madeline Elizabeth Canal 11 Cum Laude
Anna Caroline Carpenter 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Sophia Claire Carr 9 Visual Foundations
Matthew Ryan Castro 11 MIT Book
Matthew Ryan Castro 11 Computer Programming II
Matthew Ryan Castro 11 AP English Language
Matthew Ryan Castro 11 AP Statistics
Matthew Ryan Castro 11 AP Calculus AB
Matthew Ryan Castro 11 Honors Latin IV
Matthew Ryan Castro 11 Cum Laude
Ciarra Kealani Jai Cayo 12 Most Improved Writer AP English Literature
Ciarra Kealani Jai Cayo 12 Honors Bad Data, Shady Science, and Fake News
Slade Devin Cecconi 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Jessica Genevieve Celuch 10 Honors English 10
Jessica Genevieve Celuch 10 AP World History Award
Amelia Chan 12 AP Physics 2
Amelia Chan 12 Cum Laude
Amelia Chan 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Jared Edward Christopher 12 Cum Laude
Jared Edward Christopher 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Tristan Timothy Cloe 12 Cum Laude
Tristan Timothy Cloe 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Ethan Harrison Cogdill 9 Most Improved Honors Advanced Orchestra
Kenan Colakoglu 11 Honors Precalculus
Hannah Catherine Collins 10 Spanish III
William Hugh Corddry 9 Web Design and Basic Animation
Enzo Acosta Cunanan 9 9th Grade Honors History
Arianna C Dantes 12 AP Studio Art 2-D
Arianna C Dantes 12 Cum Laude
Arianna C Dantes 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Justin Thomas Davis 10 Honors English 10 Writing
Jackson Ronald DeBord 12 AP European History
Jackson Ronald DeBord 12 AP Microeconomics/AP Macroeconomics
Jackson Ronald DeBord 12 Hazel Mallet Moore Award fo Excellence in History
Jackson Ronald DeBord 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Matthew Andrei Degtyar 12 Stagecraft
Morgan Simone Delerme 9 Algebra IB
William Walsh Delgado 12 Statistics
Olivia Joy Demetriades 11 Yale Book
Olivia Joy Demetriades 11 AP English Language
Olivia Joy Demetriades 11 AP Chemistry
Olivia Joy Demetriades 11 AP U.S. History
Olivia Joy Demetriades 11 Honors Spanish IV
Olivia Joy Demetriades 11 Cum Laude
Samantha L DiMaio 12 U.S. Military Academy
Samantha L DiMaio 12 Cum Laude
Samantha L DiMaio 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Didem Macey Erbilen 11 11th Grade Honors American History
Michael Evans 11 Honors English 11
Suzannah Evans 11 Honors Photography Portfolio
Nicole O. Farr 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Amanda Diem Feenstra 11 Columbia University Book
Amanda Diem Feenstra 11 Cum Laude
Nicole Anh Feenstra 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Isabella Catherine Feld 10 Honors Jazz Band
Elizabeth Fenichel 12 AP English Literature Writing
Elizabeth Fenichel 12 Honors Economics
Elizabeth Fenichel 12 Cum Laude
Elizabeth Fenichel 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Elijah Benjamin Finkelstein 11 Kevin M. Robillard Memorial
Abby Kyla Freedman 10 Photography II
Daniel Galvez 10 AP World History Award
Jonathan Montcalm Gant 12 Advanced Linear Algebra
Jonathan Montcalm Gant 12 AP Physics C
Jonathan Montcalm Gant 12 Cum Laude
Jonathan Montcalm Gant 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Isabella Edana Garganese 11 Mount Holyoke College Book
Isabella Edana Garganese 11 Photography I
Isabella Edana Garganese 11 AP U.S. History
Kaitlin Jean Gasner 12 Frits Cole Brondsted
Kaitlin Jean Gasner 12 Honors Calculus
Kaitlin Jean Gasner 12 AP Psychology
Kaitlin Jean Gasner 12 Honors Government Award
Kaitlin Jean Gasner 12 Cum Laude
Kaitlin Jean Gasner 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Lorelei May Gifford 11 H Advanced Percussion Most Outstanding
Lorelei May Gifford 11 AP U.S. History
Alejandra Isabel Gonzalez-Acosta 9 Visual Foundations
Alejandra Isabel Gonzalez-Acosta 9 Honors Geometry
Alejandra Isabel Gonzalez-Acosta 9 9th Grade Honors History
Alejandra Isabel Gonzalez-Acosta 9 French I
Setareh Klara Gooshvar 11 Harvard Book
Setareh Klara Gooshvar 11 MU ALPHA THETA
Setareh Klara Gooshvar 11 AP Biology
Setareh Klara Gooshvar 11 Rensselaer Medal
Setareh Klara Gooshvar 11 Cum Laude
Ethan Charles Groff 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Aavni Bhakti Gupta 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Jordan Elizabeth Hardy 9 Sports Media
Summer Patricia Heidish 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Ava Grace Hickman 11 Painting II
Kenneth Michael Hill 11 Florence M. Rockwood Outstanding Friendship
Teagan Elizabeth Hosbein 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Hallie Nicole Hunt 11 Upper School Beginning Orchestra
Hallie Nicole Hunt 11 AP Music Theory
Lily Abigail Israel 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Daniel Jahren 12 Honors Programming C++
Daniel Jahren 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Parker Nelson Jochum 12 Valedictorian
Parker Nelson Jochum 12 Film Production
Parker Nelson Jochum 12 AP English Literature
Parker Nelson Jochum 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Kate Ansley Justin 12 Sculpture
Kate Ansley Justin 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Rachel Lynn Kemp 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Frank Julian Kogan 9 Web Design and Basic Animation
Andrew Joseph Kotnour 12 Earth and Space Science
Andrew Joseph Kotnour 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Andrew Joseph Kwa 11 Dartmouth College Book
Andrew Joseph Kwa 11 Journalism/Newspaper
Andrew Joseph Kwa 11 Cum Laude
Ryan James Latterell 10 Introduction to Social Media and Ethics
Muk Ha Lee 10 FRC Robotics I
Muk Ha Lee 10 Latin I
Sean Matthew Leider 12 AP Spanish Language for Specific Purposes
Sean Matthew Leider 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
John Brumback Leonard 12 Honors English 12 Writing
Carolyn Renee Lightsey 12 Yearbook
Carolyn Renee Lightsey 12 AP Studio Art 2-D
Carolyn Renee Lightsey 12 AP Microeconomics/AP Macroeconomics
Carolyn Renee Lightsey 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Thomas Lee Lightsey 9 Upper School Chorus Vocal Society
Samantha Lin 10 Honors App Design
Alexandra Kate Lipton 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Mark Anthony Manglardi 12 Canon A. Rees Hay
Mark Anthony Manglardi 12 Cum Laude
Mark Anthony Manglardi 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Caio Schwam Marques 9 FRC Robotics I
Dominic Christian Martinez 11 Cornell University Book
Dominic Christian Martinez 11 H Advanced Competitive Programming
Dominic Christian Martinez 11 Ellsworth W. Rockwood Outstanding Science Student
Dominic Christian Martinez 11 AP U.S. History
Leah Josephine Mauer 11 College Algebra
Madison Kennedy McGuire 10 Ethical Leadership
Delaney McLinden 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Connor Thomas McNamara 12 Honors the Third Reich and the Final Solution
Connor Thomas McNamara 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Molly Elizabeth McNamara 10 Introduction to Ethics
Emma Meeks 12 AP Studio Art 2-D Photography
Emma Meeks 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Sloane Elizabeth Mercer 12 Valedictorian
Sloane Elizabeth Mercer 12 AP Environmental Science
Sloane Elizabeth Mercer 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Christopher John Miliotes 12 Honors English 12
Andrew Russell Miller 11 Cum Laude
Cecelia Mayo Miller 12 Salutatorian
Cecelia Mayo Miller 12 Women in Science
Cecelia Mayo Miller 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Olivia Grace Miller 11 Upper School Chorus Vocal Society
Olivia Grace Miller 11 Musical Theatre Performance
Arrington Moses 12 H Trinity Wind Ensemble Most Outstanding
Arrington Moses 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Hannah Allegra Mosher 12 J.R. Hobby
Madeleine Loulou Myers 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Zoe Raina Myers-Bochner 12 AP Psychology
Zoe Raina Myers-Bochner 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Spencer Maxwell Newman 11 Precalculus
Samantha Aiko Nguyen 9 Visual Foundations
Ella Barbara Palceski 9 Spanish I
Joseph Philip Paoli 11 AP English Language
Joseph Philip Paoli 11 Psychology
Allen Jeesung Park 11 Most Improved Honors Trinity Chamber Orchestra
Grace Harper Parker 11 Florida Ecology
Joseph Gregory Peluso 12 AP U.S. and Comparative Government
Joseph Gregory Peluso 12 Honors Economics
Joseph Gregory Peluso 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Ishan Dylan Perera 11 AP Latin
Ishan Dylan Perera 11 Cum Laude
Sarah Julia Persaud 11 Adv Spanish Conversation & Culture of Spain & Latin America
Lillian Baar Pope 10 Upper School Honors Trinity Chamber Orchestra
Lillian Baar Pope 10 Honors Chemistry
Ryan John Psik 11 Florence Anne Hay Memorial Scholarship
Ryan John Psik 11 University of Pennsylvania Book
Ryan John Psik 11 AP European History
Ryan John Psik 11 Cum Laude
Alexandra Kennerly Rick 12 Yearbook
Katie Rohrbaugh 10 AP World History Award
Stephanie Rosenstock 9 Upper School Blue and Gold Orchestra
Andrew Zachary Rueda 10 Acting I
Andrew Zachary Rueda 10 10th Grade Honors History
Jordon Tracy Rupp 12 Young Adult Literature
Jordon Tracy Rupp 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Ella Saffran 9 Honors English 9 Writing
Sabrina Kaitlyn Salazar 10 Honors French III
Sumer Sao 12 Salutatorian
Sumer Sao 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Sidney Caroline Seybold 9 Honors Biology
Jackson Satchel Shah 12 Printmaking
Roland Gregory Harris Spillmann 12 AP English Literature Writing
Roland Gregory Harris Spillmann 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Gabriel Steinberg 9 Honors English 9
Gabriel Steinberg 9 Honors Biology
Gabriel Steinberg 9 9th Grade Honors History
Teagan Glenn Sullivan 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Caroline Abigail Swain 11 Sewanee Book
Collin Alan Swan 10 Upper School Piano Lab
Charlie Tang, Jr. 12 Salutatorian
Charlie Tang, Jr. 12 AP English Literature
Charlie Tang, Jr. 12 AP Human Geography
Charlie Tang, Jr. 12 Honors Economics
Charlie Tang, Jr. 12 Introduction to the Bible
Charlie Tang, Jr. 12 AP Spanish Literature and Culture
Charlie Tang, Jr. 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Jasmine Tang 10 Introduction to Ethics
Ethan Michael Thomas 11 FRC Robotics IV
Valerie Michelle Trapp 12 Hazel Mallet Moore Award fo Excellence in History
Valerie Michelle Trapp 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Nixie Elaine Turner 12 World Religions
Nixie Elaine Turner 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Cameron Alexandra Ugan 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Elizabeth Morgan Ugan 10 Honors English 10
Elizabeth Morgan Ugan 10 Honors Chemistry
Elizabeth Morgan Ugan 10 10th Grade Honors History
Elizabeth Morgan Ugan 10 French II
Alissa Vuillier 11 Brown University Book
Alissa Vuillier 11 AP French Language and Culture
Shayan Leano Wallace 12 AP Studio Art 3-D
Jackie Wang 11 Computer Programming I
Jackie Wang 11 AP Calculus BC
Jackie Wang 11 AP U.S. History
Jackie Wang 11 Honors Latin III
Jackie Wang 11 Cum Laude
Kevin Wang 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Joshua Ryan Warren 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Elizabeth Brynne Watson 9 Honors English 9 Writing
Elizabeth Brynne Watson 9 French III
Zachary Jacob Watson 12 AP Microeconomics/AP Macroeconomics
Zachary Jacob Watson 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Adam James Wehr 11 11th Grade Honors American History
Jessie Li White 12 AP Studio Art 2-D Photography
Jessie Li White 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Christopher Frederick Wilhelm 11 Honors Physics
Valentyna Willard 11 Drawing I
Conrad Wheeler Wilson 11 AP U.S. Government
Robert Hunter Witten 11 Honors French IV
Robert Hunter Witten 11 Cum Laude
Richard George Woodruff 12 President's Award for Educational Excellence
Zijie Yang 11 AP Physics 1
Zijie Yang 11 Bausch and Lomb Science
Zijie Yang 11 Cum Laude
Maggie Yuan 9 Digital Video
Maggie Yuan 9 Honors English 9
Maggie Yuan 9 Honors Algebra II
Maggie Yuan 9 Honors Biology
Maggie Yuan 9 9th Grade Honors History
Maggie Yuan 9 Latin II
Hanson Borui Zhang 9 Upper School Honors Advanced Orchestra